Do you really need to hire an attorney after a workplace injury in Georgia?
[…] But what if I can’t afford to hire an attorney?
The first thing that every injured worker should know is that it typically doesn’t cost any upfront money to hire a workers’ comp lawyer to handle your claim. Lawyers in the workers’ compensation arena work almost exclusively on a contingency-fee basis.
This means that they don’t charge the injured worker any money up front and only get paid if they recover money for that individual.
Considering that fact, the next obvious question is:
What contingency fees do workers’ compensation attorneys charge?
Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 34-9-108) establishes how much attorneys can get paid in a Georgia workers’ compensation case. It states:
The fee of an attorney for service to a claimant in an amount of more than $100.00 shall be subject to the approval of the board, and no attorney shall be entitled to collect any fee or gratuity in excess of $100.00 without the approval of the board. The board shall approve no fee for an attorney’s services to a claimant in excess of 25% of the claimant’s award of weekly benefits or settlement.
This rule has 2 effects:
- First, it caps an attorney’s fees in a workers’ compensation case at 25% of the settlement or weekly benefits. This means that an attorney who is assisting an injured worker in a workers’ compensation case cannot charge more than 25% of the settlement.